Consensual agreement – IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa

As of May 25, 2018, a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union became applicable in its state members: The General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679, 27th of April 2016).

Throughout IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa´s communications, user privacy and data safekeeping has always been a great concern. With the arrival of the EU´s new regulation, we intend to improve and reinforce our data protection measures, including information already on record, provided by you, for instance, during the participation in past events.

We kindly ask for your consent so that we may keep you updated with IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa´s events and activities, in addition to the information that we are obliged to manage, during the provision of our services (in compliance with legal requirements).

    Li e concordo que os meus dados possam ser utilizados para as finalidades descritas e de acordo com Política de Privacidade do Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa. (I have read and agree that my data may be used for purposes above, in compliance with IPL - Politécnico de Lisboa´s privacy policy).

    Introduza o código:captcha

    Privacy Policy
    Any content or personal data sent to IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa´s websites are subjected to the Privacy & Data Protection Policy presented below.

    Collection and processing of personal data  – (GDPR 2016, article 13(1)(a))
    The collection and processing of personal data by IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa results of information voluntarily submitted in registration forms, such as name, email and IP address (proof of consent). However, the completion of such forms may be necessary to access or obtain certain content or services.

    Data protection officer – (GDPR 2016, article 13 (1)(b))
    You may contact IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa´s designated Data Protection Officer (EPD) by the following means:
    Name: Nuno Pires
    E-mail: epd@ipl.pt
    Phone: +351 217 101 200
    Internal number: 80108
    Address: Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa, Estrada de Benfica nº529, 1549-020 Lisboa.

    Purpose of data processing – (GDPR 2016, article 13 (1)(c))
    The Purpose of processing personal data is to send information related to IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa´s activities, including the following schools and services: School of Communication and Media Studies; School of Dance (ESD); Lisbon School of Education (ESELx); Lisbon School of Music (ESML); Lisbon Theatre and Film School (ESTC); Lisbon School of Health Technology (ESTeSL); Lisbon Accounting and Business School (ISCAL); Lisbon Engineering School (ISEL), Social Services (SAS-IPL).
    This Purpose is final, explicit and legitimate. Your data will not be subsequently processed for means that are incompatible with the finality described above. The data collected and processed are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to this purpose.

    Storage of data – (GDPR 2016, article 13 (2)(a))
    IPL – Politécnico de Lisboa stores your personal data for the purposes described herein, as well as to exercise your legal rights and prove your consent, within the guidelines allowed by the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

    Your legal rights – (GDPR 2016, article 13 (2)(b))
    In accordance with your legal rights, you may access your personal data at any given time by sending an email to protecaodados@ipl.pt. Subsequently, you may rectify your information, request its deletion, as well as limit or oppose its processing. Additionally, you have the right to data portability.

    Complaint with a supervisory authority – (GDPR 2016, article 13 (2)(d))
    As a holder of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).